Sunday, December 19, 2010

X-List - 12-17-2010

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Heads will Roll!

How dare the gay in charge in of the backstage facelift not do a head turn check!

Saturday, December 11, 2010

Down with the Swirl

Hahaha, so the title of this blog truly has nothing to do with the entry. It's just a phrase that I've had stuck in my head said by none other that Wendy Williams. What does it mean you ask? It's what she says about interracial couples, particularly a Caucasian and an African-American. It's ridiculous but slightly funny at the same time. But that's Wendy!

So I really consciously haven't blogged, here or vlog, in the last few days cause I've been in a mood. A mood that I keep telling myself "if you ain't got nothing nice to say, don't say anything at all." So I haven't. But it has passed. Truthfully, the people from Thursday night did it. I have such a great time interacting with the crowd and talking to people after the show. That I just can't stay in the funk while doing it. Hallelu!

I must admit there was one gentleman in particular I met that just moved here from San Francisco. He shared some words with me and really engaged me in a conversation that left me feeling recharged and restored to where I really needed to be. The details will remain anonymous but he really snapped me back to a zone that that I'm quite happy to be.

So let the blogging continue.

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad

Monday, December 6, 2010

iPhone 4 for $25

Some of you may know that I have been holding out on upgrading my iPhone 3GS because I was waiting for the the white iPhone 4, which is not going to be released after all and with talks of the next gen being released in June it just seemed better to wait anyways.
So my mind was set, no upgrade until next version.
Until yesterday
On one of the blogs I read broke word that you could get an iPhone 4 for $25.
Lemme break it down 4 ya
So the phone is on sale at $50 off
Then for trading in my current iPhone 3GS I get $125
You do have the option of the 16gb or the 32gb, since this is just to hold me over til the new one, and being that I only have like 8gb of stuff on my current phone, I'm going with the 16gb.
I mean for $25 that's just to good to pass up.
I went to today to upgrade and as you can imagine they are sold out, but she ordered me one and it should be here wed/thurs. Yay!

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad